5 Benefits Of Prickly Pear Oil For The Skin

5 Benefits Of Prickly Pear Oil For The Skin

One of the most interesting scientific inventions has to be expressing oils from seeds or nuts. This member of the Cactaceae family is one of my favorites. 

Prickly Pear, also known as Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) or Barbary Fig, is abundant in Mexico, especially in the central and western regions and the Caribbean islands. In the United States, prickly pears are native to many arid, semiarid, and drought-prone Western and South Central United States.

It is one tough plant that can live through long drought and harsh weather. This rare wonder oil, pressed out of the seeds of the prickly pear fruit, is a shy but fierce protector, part of many facial rituals with stunning results.

Skin Beneficial Properties of Prickly Pear Oil.

benefits-of-prickly-pear-oil-for-skin

Of the many beauty oils in the market, prickly pear contains the highest percentage (88%) of unsaturated fatty acids, like Linoleic acid, essential to stimulating healthy cell production and turnover. It also contains the highest level of tocopherol, or vitamin E, which protects the skin and helps it retain moisture. Additionally, this oil is composed of omega 6 and 9, essential fatty acids, vitamins A, amino acids, and polyphenols, providing antioxidants that help to keep the skin healthy.

At Nashé Beauty, we promote anti-aging skincare products to help women with mature skin retain their glow and love their skin. The Prickly Pear Oil is one of nature’s precious gifts that leaves the skin ageless and youthful.

According to recent studies, here are the 5 benefits of the Prickly Pear Oil:

  • Promotes your natural glow.

Prickly pear seed oil is a skin barrier’s best friend due to the presence of supportive omega-6 linoleic fatty acid and brightening vitamin K. It replenishes/protects the skin’s moisture barrier, preventing skin dehydration. Repair reduces the appearance of age spots to reveal your skin's true radiance. Studies show that these beneficial skin compounds promote a healthy appearance, imparting a natural glow.

prickly-pear-oil

  • Ultra-moisturizing.

Its desert origins may imply dryness, but prickly pear oil is anything but dry. Recent studies found that Prickly Pear Oil boosted the skin’s water content for several hours after application. Not only does prickly pear help moisturize, it also helps your skin retain those hydration levels. Linoleic acid helps the skin retain water, keeping it hydrated. The oil’s significant phytosterol levels bind to water when applied topically, assisting with natural moisture retention.

  • It helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

Prickly pear seed oil is chock full of antioxidants, fatty acids, vitamin E, K, and phytosterols – all of which help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, keeping your skin looking firm and plump when used regularly.

  • It helps clean pores.

If you have oily skin and want to try this oil, you’re in luck. Prickly pear oil is non-comedogenic so that it won’t clog your pores or trigger skin problems.

  • It contains antioxidants and antibacterial properties.

Antioxidants are well known to prevent skin damage from sunlight, ageing, and other stressors. Antibacterial substances are known to cleanse the skin and stop acne breakouts. This precious oil is composed of omega 6 and 9, essential fatty acids, vitamins A and E, amino acids, and polyphenols, providing antioxidants that help to keep the skin healthy.

How To Use Prickly Pear Oil On The Skin.

  • For the skin under the eyes, take a few drops of the oil on the fingertips and pat it gently on the skin around the eyes until it gets absorbed into the skin. 
  • For the face and neck area, massage the oil in a circular motion using the fingertips until absorbed. Do this twice a day to get the best results.
  • If you have sensitive skin, do a patch test by applying a small amount of undiluted prickly pear oil to your wrist, then wait 24 hours. If you have a bad reaction within this time frame, don’t use this oil.

Major Takeaways.

o fully reap the benefits of this oil, we recommend you opt for organic, cold-pressed Prickly Pear Oil from Nashé Beauty. You may be able to find affordable sources but know that it comes with the risk of buying an inferior oil that might be adulterated (cut with a cheaper oil), which certainly won’t deliver the same results as our high-quality source. Our forms of extractions help the oil to retain all of the skin-loving nutrients and antioxidants that keep your skin looking and feeling its best.

If you found this helpful, please don’t forget to share!

Read more

6 Step Anti-ageing Skincare Routine For Youthful Skin

6 Step Anti-ageing Skincare Routine For Youthful Skin

AHAs & BHAs: Interesting Facts About These Skincare Acids

AHAs & BHAs: Interesting Facts About These Skincare Acids

5 Benefits Of Mongongo Oil For Skin and Hair

5 Benefits Of Mongongo Oil For Skin and Hair

Comments

Be the first to comment.
All comments are moderated before being published.