5 Benefits Of Mongongo Oil For Skin and Hair

5 Benefits Of Mongongo Oil For Skin and Hair

Everyday, nature offers us more rare oils to improve our beauty routine. 

At Nashé Beauty, we are conscious of the kind of ingredients used in making our beauty products. Bearing in mind that more chemical-oriented products are harmful to the body, we curated the Savana Sky Collection to provide you with vegan and cruelty-free oils.

Just when we thought we'd gotten our lifely dose of skin and hair oils, another super ingredient is discovered: Mongongo oil. Like the Prickly Pear Oil, the mongongo oil is one of natures’ best.

Like most oils, the mongongo oil is extracted from nuts of the mongongo tree. The Mongongo tree also known as Manketti tree is a member of the family Euphorbiaceae and of the monotypic genus Schinziophyton. The Mongongo seeds are harvested from the wild by organized groups of rural women. The women are organized into groups from each village and then work together thus enabling them to monitor the quality of the seeds with their peers. Alternatively, nuts are collected from Elephant dung. The hard nuts survive intact through the digestive process after the elephant has consumed and digested them.  

mongongo nuts

Once dry, the outer shell cracks easily, revealing the nut, encased within a soft, inner shell. The nuts are either eaten intact, or pounded as ingredients in other dishes.

The creamy yellow nut meat is oily and nutritious; it is very good eaten raw, and even more delicious when it is roasted.

The Mongongo Oil is cold pressed from the nuts after being pounded and boiled for a few hours. African women in communities where it is found, often use the oil as traditional skin, hair and lip balm, skin rub and to cool and soothe after being in the sun. 

The following are the 5 benefits of the mongongo oil for the skin and hair:

  • Reduces inflammation.

The oil has the capability to reduce inflammation, especially when it's mixed with other complementary oils [like rose, neroli, and tea tree]. It could be truly miraculous for those with sensitive skin [has eczema or skin redness], breaks out often, and needs something that calms the skin. Products with mongongo oil are very soothing.

By strengthening and moisturizing the hair, the oil  heals inflamed scalp, stops itching and reduces dandruff, as well as those with dry, rough, or damaged hair. It also helps the hair retain waves and curls.

  • Protection from the sun.

The oil contains eleostearic acid which serves as the sun protectant, absorbs the ultraviolet light in sunlight. When applied to the skin or hair, the oil creates a shield over your skin or hair when it's hit by UV rays. It also protects against the harsh desert environment.

  • Softening properties.

Mongongo oil is high in polyunsaturated fatty acids, which are known to remain on the skin longer. The fatty acids deliver a protective, emollient layer on the surface of the skin and act as a barrier to prevent moisture from escaping through the pores thereby keeping the skin supple and glowing.

The oil is also known to make the surface of the hair smooth, adding to the shine and ease of combing.

  • Maintains healthy skin and scalp barrier.

This oil contains the essential fatty acids and vitamins necessary for your skin to create a flexible barrier that can help restore skin. These fatty acids can retain moisture and keep the skin glowing, while smoothing out rough texture and diminishing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

  • Anti-aging and nourishes.

The mongongo oil is exceptionally high in linoleic acid and also contains alpha-linolenic acid, oleic acid, vitamin E, and nutrients like calcium, copper, and zinc which are known to have anti-aging properties that help stave off skin damage and signs of aging.

Additionally, because the mongongo oil  is naturally high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids can enhance the skin barrier and improve skin’s overall appearance for smoother, moisturized lips.

How To Use Mongongo Oil On Skin and Hair.

Skin: Apply small amounts onto the skin after a bath or shower and massage until absorbed.

Hair Conditioning: Mix the desired amount of oil with some warm water. Apply to freshly washed hair and massage onto hair and scalp for about five minutes. Rinse and dry hair.

After hair is dry, apply some on your palm and rub to warm the oil. Then apply on your hair for shine and to reduce frizz. It’s great for curly hair!

Why Mongongo Oil Is A Better Choice.

It lasts longer on the skin than coconut oil and jojoba oil because of its high amount of polyunsaturated fatty acids. Mongongo oil is also less comedogenic than coconut oil meaning it's less likely to clog your pores over time.

Nashé Beauty offers many skin and hair products that provide multiple benefits without causing harm and they include Virgin Marula Oil, Pure Argan Oil and Regeneration Oil.

 

Have you tried any of these oils? Let me know in the comment section.

Read more

5 Benefits Of Prickly Pear Oil For The Skin

5 Benefits Of Prickly Pear Oil For The Skin

AHAs & BHAs: Interesting Facts About These Skincare Acids

AHAs & BHAs: Interesting Facts About These Skincare Acids

5 Skincare Myths You Shouldn't Believe

5 Skincare Myths You Shouldn't Believe

Comments

Be the first to comment.
All comments are moderated before being published.